The 2nd International Symposium on Polymeric Materials Based on Element-Blocks

 

Date: Jan 18, 2017 (Wed)-Jan 19, 2017 (Thu)

 

Symposium Chair: Prof. Yoshiki Chujo (Kyoto University)

 

Organized by “New Polymeric Materials Based on Element-Blocks” (FY2012-2017; Area No. 2401 Funded by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas, The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)

 

Venue: 60th Anniversary Hall, Kyoto Institute of Technology

 

See Location page (https://www.kit.ac.jp/en/location/campus_map/)

 

Registration Fee: Symposium, Free; Banquet, 6000 Yen (tentative)

 

Registration Deadline: Jan 9, 2017

 

Send the registration form by e-mail to office@element-block.org

 

Program

 

Wednesday, January 18

9:00  ………. Registration
……….
Session Chair: Yoshiyuki Sugahara
……….
9:20-9:40 IL-01
Yoshiki Chujo (Kyoto Univ, Japan)
“New Polymeric Materials Based on Element-Blocks”
……….
9:40-11:20 IL-02
Harry R. Allcock (Penn State Univ, USA)
“Hybrid Inorganic-Organic Macromolecules: Polyphosphazenes for Extreme Conditions”
……….
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
……….
Session Chair: Joji Ohshita
……….
10:40-11:00 IL-03
Yoshiyuki Sugahara, Shiori Takahashi, Shuhei Hotta, Satoshi Maeda, Naokazu Idota, Akira Watanabe, Kimihiro Matsukawa
(Waseda Univ・Kyoto Inst Tech・Tohoku Univ, Japan)
“Preparation of Element-Blocks from TiO2 Nanoparticles and Their Application to High-Refractive Indices Materials”
……….
11:00-11:40 IL-04
Fuping Dong, Saravanan Naggappan, Chang-Sik Ha
(Pusan Univ, Korea)
“Functional Polysilsesquioxane Based Hollow Spheres and Hybrid Nanoparticles”
……….
11:40-13:00 Lunch
……….
Session Chair: Akira Watanabe
……….
13:00-13:20 IL-05
Joji Ohshita (Hiroshima Univ, Japan)
“Preparation of Group 14-Bridged Biaryls as New Element Blocks”
……….
13:20-13:40 IL-06
Kensuke Naka, Takahiro Yamanaka, Hiroaki Imoto (Kyoto Inst Tech, Japan)
“Synthesis of Element Block Polymers Based on Fluorinated T8-caged Silsesquioxanes”
……….
Session Chair: Kensuke Naka
……….
13:40-14:20 IL-07
Frieder Jäkle (Rutgers Univ, USA)
“Architecture Effects in Organoborane Polymers”
……….
14:20-14:40 IL-08
Akira Watanabe, Cai Jinguang (Tohoku Univ, Japan)
“Optical and Electrical Materials and Devices Based on Inorganic Element Blocks”
……….
14:40-15:00 Coffee Break
……….
Session Chair: Takahiro Gunji
……….
15:00-15:20 IL-09
Masashi Kunitake (Kumamoto Univ, Japan)
“Development of Necklace Shaped Element Block Polymers”
……….
15:20-15:40 IL-10
Kimihiro Matsukawa, Atsushi Sasaki, Koji Mitamura, Seiji Watase
(Kyoto Inst Tech・Osaka Municipal Technical Research Inst, Japan)
“Preparation of Zirconia Nanoparticle Dispersions Using Dual-site Silane Coupling Agents and Their Applications”
……….
Session Chair: Kimihiro Matsukawa
……….
15:40-16:20 IL-11
Ulrich S. Schubert (Friedrich Schiller Univ Jena, Germany)
“Engineering Functional Materials for the 21st Century”
……….
16:20 Poster Presentations
……….
18:10- Banquet
……….

Thursday, January 19

Session Chair: Yasuchika Hasegawa
……….
9:20-9:40 IL-12
Takahiro Gunji, Satoru Tsukada (Tokyo Univ Sci, Japan)
“Development of Titanium Phosphonate Clusters as Element Blocks”
……….
9:40-11:20 IL-13
Ian Manners (Univ Bristol, UK)
“Catalytic, Ring-Opening Polymerization, and Self-Assembly Routes to New Inorganic Materials”
……….
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
……….
Session Chair: Masashi Kunitake
……….
10:40-11:00 IL-14
Ikuyoshi Tomita, Hiroshi Eguchi, Hiroshi Nishiyama, Shinsuke Inagi (Tokyo Inst Tech, Japan)
“1,2-Bis(diarylmethylene)cyclobutanes as New AIE Luminogens”
……….
11:00-11:40 IL-15
Richard M. Laine, M. Bharami, D. Hashemi, J. Kieffer,1 M. Moghadam, M. F. Roll, R. Tamaki, J. Furgal, T. Goodson III, J. Kampf
(Univ Michigan, USA)
“Electrophilic Substitution on Phenylsilsesquioxanes”
……….
11:40-13:00 Lunch
……….
Session Chair: Takashi Nishino
……….
13:00-13:40 IL-16
Kenneth J. Wynne, Chenyu Wang, Song Jiang and Sithara Nair
(Virginia CU, USA)
“Surface Science of Polydimethylsiloxane Hybrids”
……….
Session Chair: Ikuyoshi Tomita
……….
13:40-14:00 IL-17
Takashi Nishino, Yutaka Godai, Takuya Matsumoto, Chizuru Hongo
(Kobe Univ, Japan)
“Polysilanes as Adhesives”
……….
14:00-14:20 IL-18
Hiroyoshi Naito (Osaka Pref Univ, Japan)
“Characterization of Optical and Transport Properties of Inverted Polymer Light-emitting Diodes”
……….
14:20-14:40 Coffee Break
……….
Session Chair: Hiroyoshi Naito
……….
14:40-15:00 IL-19
Yasuchika Hasegawa (Hokkaido Univ, Japan)
“Three-dimensional Coordination Polymers Composed of Luminescent Lanthanide Element Blocks”
……….
15:00-15:20 IL-20
Kazuyoshi Tanaka, Hiroyuki Fueno (Kyoto Univ, Japan)
“Toward Soft-Material Electrides with Use of Element-Blocks of Caged-Shape”
……….

Poster Presentations

……….
P-01 Kyosuke Isoda(Kagawa Univ, Japan)
“Development of N-Heteroacene-based Functional Materials”
……….
P-02 Shinsuke Inagi, Yuki Koizumi, Masato Ohira, Hiroki Nishiyama, Ikuyoshi Tomita
(Tokyo Inst Tech, Japan)
“Formation of Conducting Polymer Fibers by Bipolar Electropolymerization”
……….
P-03 Toshikazu Ono, Daiki Koga, Yoshio Hisaeda (Kyushu Univ, Japan)
“Facile Synthesis of 9,10,19,20-Tetraalkylporphycenes”
……….
P-04 Hiroki Tanimoto, Junta Mori, Taro Fujiwara, Kiyomi Kakiuchi (Nara Inst Sci. Tech, Japan)
“Synthesis and Characterization of π-Extended Germa[N]pericyclynes of Cyclic Germylene-ethynylene Element-block Materials”
……….
P-05 Take-aki Koizumi, Tomohiro Hariu, Hirofumi Ogawa (Tokyo Inst Tech, Japan)
“Synthesis of New Molecular Tweezers Containing a 1,9,10-Anthyridine Skeleton and Their Association Behavior”
……….
P-06 Masaki Shimizu, Daiki Ryuse (Kyoto Inst Tech, Japan)
“Photoluminescent Properties of Germylene-Bridged 2-Arylbenzoheteroles”
……….
P-07 Soji Shimizu, Koya Uchihara, Hiroyuki Furuta (Kyushu Univ, Japan)
“Supramolecular Polymer Formation of TTF-Annulated Subphthalocyanine”
……….
P-08 Katsunori Suzuki, Jun Kobayashi, Yoshiyuki Sugahara, Makoto Yamashita(Chuo Univ, Japan)
“Synthesis of BCN Graphite Using of Boron and Nitrogen Containing Conjugated Molecules as Precursors”
……….
P-09 Makoto Tanabe, Toshihiro Hagio, Shunsuke Iwase, Kohtaro Osakada, Masashi Nakamura, Yuuya Hayashi, Joji Ohshita (Tokyo Institute of Technology・Hiroshima Univ, Japan)
“Nickel-Catalyzed Dimerization of 4,4-Dihydrodithienosiloles and the Relative Platinum Intermediates”
……….
P-10 Hayato Tsurugi, Keishi Yamamoto, Kasuzhi Mashima (Osaka Univ, Japan)
“Synthesis and Reactivity of Dinuclear Organometallic Element Block”
……….
P-11 Yuichi Negishi, Wataru Kurashige (Tokyo Univ Sci, Japan)
“Elucidation of Ligand Effects of Chalcogenate Protected Au Clusters”
……….
P-12 Satoru Hiroto, Motoki Takeda, Hiroki Yokoi, Dongho Kim, Hiroshi Shinokubo (Nagoya Univ, Japan)
“Supramolecular Assembling Behaviors of Nitrogen-Embedded Buckybowls”
……….
P-13 Yasuhiro Morisaki (Kwansei Univ, Japan)
“Synthesis of Optically Active Element Blocks and the Development to Materials Chemistry”
……….
P-14 Shigeyuki Yagi, Naoki Okamura, Takeshi Maeda (Osaka Pref Univ, Japan)
“Development of Ambipolar Phosphorescent Organoiridium(III) Complex Aimed at Non-Doped Organic Light-Emitting Diode”
……….
P-15 Eiji Ihara, Ryo Hohsaki, Tomomichi Itoh, Hiroaki Shimomoto (Ehime Univ, Japan)
“Pd-initiated Controlled Polymerization of Diazoacetates Bearing a Dendron Unit”
……….
P-16 Arie Tsubasa, Soichi Otsuka, Timothy J. Deming, Shinichi, Sakurai, Keita Kuroiwa (Sojo Univ, Japan)
“Development of Hybrid Diblock Copolypeptide Amphiphile/Magnetic Metal Complexes and Their Spin Crossover with Lower-critical-solution- temperature(LCST)-type Transition”
……….
P-17 Takeo Suga, Eigo Ando, Hiroyuki Nishide (Waseda Univ, Japan)
“Controlled Radical Polymerization in Photo-curing: Temporal/Spatial Control on Evolved Gradient Nanostructures”
……….
P-18 Kazuo Tanaka, Kazumasa Suenaga, Yoshiki Chujo (Kyoto Univ, Japan)
“Heat-Resistant Mechanochromic Luminescence of Boron Ketoiminate-modified Octa-substituted POSS”
……….
P-19 Yasushi Nishihara (Okayama Univ, Japan)
“Development of Semiconducting Polymers Containing Thiadiazole-based New Element Blocks and Their Application to Organic Electronic Devices”
……….
P-20 Takeharu Haino, Hiroaki Adachi, Yuko Hirai, Toshiaki Ikeda (Hiroshima Univ, Japan)
“Photoresponsive Toroidal Nanostructure formed via Self-assembly of Tris(phenylisoxazolyl)benzene”
……….
P-21 Masaya Mitsuishi, Yida Liu, Ali Demirci, Huie Zhu, Jinguang Cai, Shunsuke Yamamoto, Akira Watanabe, Tokuji Miyashita (Tohoku Univ, Japan)
“Cyclosiloxane Polymer Nanocoating for Flexible SERS Sensor Application”
……….
P-22 Mitsuhiko Morisue (Kyoto Inst Tech, Japan)
“Porphyrin Glasses That Form Near-Infrared Luminescent Excimer”
……….
P-23 Satoru Tsukada, Takuya Sagawa, Hironobu Sato, Ayumu Kato, Takahiro Gunji (Tokyo Univ Sci, Japan)
“Development of Polymeric Materials with Metalladithiolene Complexes as Element Block”
……….
P-24 J. Fukudome, M. Takada, T. Sugawara, S. Natori, Y. Hasegawa, T. Nagase, T. Kobayashi, H. Naito (Osaka Pref Univ・Hokkaido Univ, Japan)
“Organic Light Emitting Diodes Based on Eu(III)-polymer Complexes”
……….
P-25 Yudai Kozono, Tooru Ooya (Kobe Univ, Japan)
“Effects of Branched Oligo (Glycerol)s as Vanadium-Based Ligands on Peroxidase-Like Catalytic Reaction”
……….
P-26 Jinseok Baek, Tomokazu Umeyama, Hiroshi Imahori (Kyoto Univ, Japan)
“Dimerization Effect on Photophysical Properties of Pyrene–Graphene Covalently Linked Systems”
……….
P-27 Miki Hasegawa, Shuhei Ogata, Ayumi Ishii (Aoyama Gakuin Univ, Japan)
“Luminescent Element Blocks of Rare Earth Complexes with Helical Complexes”
……….
P-28 S. Fujii, M. Paven, H. Mayama, H. Kawashima, H.-J. Butt, Y. Nakamura (Osaka Inst Tech・Asahikawa Medical Univ, Japan・Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
“Light-Driven Delivery and Release of Materials Using Element-block Polymer Particle-Stabilized Droplets”
……….
P-29 Masahiro Funahashi, Shunsuke Takaoka, Junpei Nakagawa, Atsushi Seki (Kagawa Univ, Japan)
“Electronic Functions of Polar Element-Block Structures in Liquid- Crystalline π-Conjugated Materials Bearing Cyclotetrasiloxane Rings”
……….
P-30 Takuya Matsumoto, Jian Shen, Kohei Murakami, Chizuru Hongo, Atsunori Mori, Takashi Nishino (Kobe Univ, Japan)
“Synthesis and Mechanical Properties of Polythiophene with Disiloxane Side Chains”
……….
P-31 Yukari Oda, Kentaro Yamamoto, Daisuke Kawaguchi, Hisao Matsuno, Kensuke Naka, Keiji Tanaka (Kyushu Univ・Kyoto Inst Tech, Japan)
“Interfacial Modification of Polymers with Elemental Blocks”
……….
P-32 Kazuhiro Uemura, Daiki Ito, Masahiro Ebihara (Gifu Univ, Japan)
“Modulation of Electronic Structures in Heterometallic One-dimensional Chains Consisting of Two Kinds of Multinuclear Element-block”
……….
P-33 Yasuhito Koyama, Sangeetha S. Shetty (Toyama Pref University, Japan)
“Surface Saccarification Based on Grafting Method Using Cyclic Sulfite”
……….
P-34 Naoki Ishida, Atsushi Wakamiya, Akinori Saeki (Osaka Univ・Kyoto Univ・PRESTO, Japan)
“Hole Transfer Process at the Hetero-interface of Perovskite Crystal and P-type Organic Semiconductor”
……….
P-35 Koji Miki, Akane Enomoto, Tatsuya Nabeshima, Soji Shimizu, Kouichi Ohe (Kyoto Univ・Univ of Tsukuba・Kyushu Univ, Japan)
“Boron-Containing Near-Infrared Dyes as Photoacoustic Tumor Imaging Probes”
……….
P-36 Seiji Watase, Masashi Nakamura, Koji Mitamura, Kimihiro Matsukawa (Osaka Municipal Technical Research Inst・Kyoto Inst Tech, Japan)
“Electronic Property of Polysilsesquioxane Containing Aluminum Complex”
……….
P-37 Nami Mizushima, Yuta Kubota, Tetsuo Kishi, Tetsuji Yano, Nobuhiro Matsushita (Tokyo Inst Tech, Japan)
“Ceria Nano-Blocks Using Surfactant Synthesized by Hydrothermal Process”
……….
P-38 Masayuki Gon, Kazuo Tanaka, Yoshiki Chujo (Kyoto Univ, Japan)
“Development of Stimuli-Responsive Luminescent Materials with Boron-Containing “Element-Blocks”
……….
P-39 Toshiyuki Oyama, Hisashi Ogasawara, Yuichiro Tokoro (Yokohama National Univ, Japan)
“Selective Modification of Photo-irradiated Surface of Polyetherimide Film by Reaction Development Patterning”
……….
P-40 Takashi Miyata, Yasuaki Inoue, Akifumi Kawamura (Kansai Univ, Japan)
“Design of Amphiphilic Liquid Crystalline Polysiloxane Self-Assemblies as Smart Drug Carriers”
……….
P-41 Sena Komuro, Yuki Makinose, Yuta Kubota, Tetsuo Kishi, Tetsuji Yano, Nobuhiro Matsushita (Tokyo Inst Tech, Japan)
“Samarium Doped Ceria Nano-blocks Synthesized by Hydrothermal Method and Their Characterizations”
……….
P-42 Akira Onoda, Takashi Hayashi (Osaka University, Japan)
“Construction of a Hybrid Interface Containing Hierarchical Assemblies of Proteins and Metal Nanoparticles”